Commodore's Scuttlebutt September 28, 2018

 

 

 

 

 September / 28 / 2018   

 

 

 

Important Saturday at HIYC

 

 

  Saturday October 6.....

 

 

8:30 - noon Fall HIYC Workday

 

Committee Chair and Dock Admirals will have projects ready for  

  HIYC Volunteers 

 

NOON- Lunch provided

 

 

5:00-6:00 Pot Luck

 

 

6:00 - 7:00 Fall Quarterly Business  Meeting

          w/presentation of 2019 officers

 

 

 

  

 

  

 From your Race Committee

 

Jim Doran Race Chairman

 

 

Fall Racing at HIYC

 

 

2018 Lots - A- Lasers

Report

        30 years ago Australian Laser sailor John Sykes took a weekend break from his fellowship training in interventional radiology at UAB in Birmingham to sail at HIYC in Lotsa Lasers.  So fond were his memories of the fall colors around the lake, the fireplace in the clubhouse and the hospitality that he planned a return trip to the US to coincide with Lotsa Lasers, packing his sail and his mainsheet and boom vang for the trip!  So while his wife Ann read a book by the fireplace John sailed SECONd CHILdHOOd  to a series of second place finishes in Saturday’s fresh northerly breeze, comfortable in  the 15 knots common on his home waters off the coast of Adelaide.  But those winds, and especially the gusts to 20 knots,  were  a challenge for those of us still learning to tame a Laser downwind!  For the eight who had the weight and the experience, the racing Saturday was great…and close.  John Coolidge “put on a clinic” with respect to vang sheeting upwind and smooth mark roundings at the leeward gate in the first three races and Dave Young came back from a two-year hiatus to win the fourth by a couple of boatlengths. 

 

 

Australian Racer John Sykes and Bruce Richards 

 

 

        There were some notable efforts Saturday that deserve mention.  Addison Jones graduated from the Opti class to sail in his first Laser regatta…and like Jenna Rehm (also sailing in her first regatta), chose a full rig, hiked as effectively as humanly possible, discovered what “overpowered” feels like but also felt the thrill of going “really really fast…” until physics and fatigue dictated the prudent choice to call it a day to remember and sail home.  His grandfather Ralph made a valiant effort to go out “once more to the lake” at the age of 83 but was not able to depower his main with enough outhaul.  Williiam Hofmeister refused to allow a “bad back” to hold him back and was consistently at the front of the pack.  Denis Colby won the dreaded MOP (Middle of the Pack) Award once again and Bill Killebrew the Bookend Award.  Ania Gorska captured the offset mark which made for a spectacular tango!  Sunday’s rain sent us packing after breakfast, with N over A flags flying from the committee boat at the dock.  

 

Thanks to Nolan Richards, Zyg Durski, Julie Bollinger, Peter Bennet, Jim Milliman, Katie Dietzer and Sue Miller for their indefatigable support and remarkable attention to detail on the race committee; to the safety and rescue boat team of Todd and Ella McBee who were as busy as they could be; to Dan Haskell for driving his “photo boat” to the right spots for Andy Griswold’s great action shots   Thanks to Bob Carlton for helping with registration; to Paul Latour for sharing his nimble Scout which served as the weather mark boat, to Greg Theriot for preparing the club boats; to Chandler Owen  for pressure washing the docks; to Michael Underwood for preparing dinner and to all those who helped out in the kitchen…and as always to  HIYC’s support of this traditional weekend of Laser racing. 

 

 

 

Smooth sailing, 

                                                 

Bruce Richards, PRO and regatta organizer

 

 

 

PLACE

 SAIL #

SKIPPER

1

30262

John Coolidge

2

201742

John Sykes

3

181213

Dave Young

4

184607

William Hofmeister

5

2778

Ted Chapin

6

150147

Steve Jones

7

3

Clint Webb

8

170378

Bill Killebrew

9

144344

Addison Jones

10

88

Denis Colby

11

157941

Sam Anderson

11

10

Ania Gorska

11

HIYC1

Jenna Rehm

11

15

Andrew Hall

11

5

Kevin Stack

11

137154

Ralph Jones

11

 

Drew Price

11

 

Jacob Hunt

 

 

 

Fall Race Schedule Needs: 

                PRO for Beesley 50 K - November 17

 

 

 

contact Jim Doran at 615-972-2619 or  email at : jdoranjr@bellsouth.net

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Reserve the Club Catalina 22 

  Club Boat Admiral - Tim Parshall

Slyder929@gmail.com

615-294-1292

 

 Call Tim for details on reserving the boat for an afternoon sail   and check out the information on the HIYC website 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Questions about your HIYC  Dues

 

Contact Kim at Tailored Business

615-883-7811 ext.13

or kim@tailoredbusiness.com 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

Looking Ahead ….

 
 
  October 6   8:30-Noon Fall Clean-Up Day & Lunch 
                     5:00 pm  Pot-Luck &  6:00 pm Quarterly Meeting  
 
   October 13       McDougall Cruiser Regatta
  October 27-28    McDougall Open Regatta
        
 
Member on Call for Club Emergencies in September
Randall Butler  615-504-4438
 

 

 

 

 

  Friendship and Support,

 

       Gene Lovelace

       2018 Commodore

lovelace.gene@gmail.com